[email protected]
[email protected]
Your Partners in Specialist Eye Care

Privacy Policy

Introduction 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation). 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 1 January 2018 and is reviewed annually. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in handwritten medical records.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, other health care providers, and the Myhealth record system.

We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone, or in writing, in person in our practiceor over the internet if you transact with us online. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff. 

In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of the outcome of your surgical procedure/consultation to your GP or requests for x-rays. 

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, debt collection agents, the electronic transfer of prescriptions service or to the Myhealth record system. We may also from time to time provide statistical data to third parties for research purposes. 

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform. 

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, compete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date. 

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • securing our premises; 
  • placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure; and 
  • providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records. 

Corrections 

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below). 

Access 

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time. 

There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records. 

We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision. 

Anonymity and Identifiers

You are not obliged to provide any information requested of you, but failure to do so may compromise the quality of the health care and treatment provide to you. 

You have the right to remain anonymous. However, this may compromise the quality of the health care and treatment provided to you.

Complaints 

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information (including complaints about our use of the Myhealth record system), we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures. 

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory. 

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law. 

Receiving Marketing Material from Us

It is our aim to provide you with a range of leading products and services offered by us and our related entities. If you authorise us, we may provide you with information about our services, educational materials or related publications, follow up with you to learn more about your experience or outcomes using our services by phone, text message, postal mail or email.

We provide you with a choice to opt out of our marketing activities, and will respect your request not to receive marketing material from us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, we ask you to contact us or to follow the opt out instructions provided in the marketing communication. You should inform us if you do not want your personal information to be used and disclosed for marketing purposes. We will implement your request as soon as we can, and apologise if you do receive any materials during the intervening period.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website. Such amendments will take effect from the date of publication on the website.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to:

The Privacy Officer
Derwent Eye Specialists
Suite 2, Ground Floor, 99 Bathurst St, Hobart 7000

Email – [email protected]

Phone – 1300 337 968